Privacy Policy

Austin Board of REALTORS® Privacy Policy

Who We Are & About This Policy

Austin Board of REALTORS® (“ABoR,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) is a Texas nonprofit corporation. (Wherever possible, the use of “ABoR” herein includes ABoR’s subsidiary, Austin Central/Texas Realty Information Service.) ABoR owns, operates, and/or maintains www.abor.com and other websites on which this notice appears or is linked (“Site” or “Sites”). Your privacy is important to ABoR. This policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how ABoR collects, uses, maintains, and discloses your personal information. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so please check back for updates. This Privacy Policy addresses the following items:

  1. Your Acceptance of This Policy
  2. Information We Collect

(a) Information collected from your use of our Sites

(b) Web browser cookies, web beacons, and similar technology

(c) Third-Party Cookies for website analytics

(d) Personally identifiable information that you disclose to us on the Site

(e) Personally identifiable information from other sources

  1. How We Use Collected Information
  2. Information Sharing
  3. How We Store and Protect Your Information
  4. Other Links and Websites
  5. Opting Out and Limiting Information Gathering
  6. Additional Information Regarding Europe Economic Area Users, Users in Other States, and Users Under the Age of 13

(a) European economic area users

(b) Users in states other than Texas

(c) Users under the age of 13

  1. Changes to This Policy
  2. Contacting Us
  3. Last Update

 

  1. Your Acceptance of This Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Sites, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not use our Sites. Your continued use of the Sites following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be considered your acceptance of those changes.

  1. Information We Collect

ABoR collects information about you when you use our Sites, products, and services. The kinds of information we collect from you will vary depending on how you use our Sites, products, and services. We automatically collect information from you when you visit and interact with our Sites; this information does not personally identify you. We may also collect information from you that does personally identify you, if you choose to provide us with that information or purchase products or services from us. To learn about opting out and limiting information gathering, see Section 7 of the policy.

(a) Non-personally identifiable information collected from your use of our Sites

We collect information and data about users of our Sites whenever they interact with our Sites. Our systems are set up to gather certain data to help us better understand how the Sites are being used and how we can improve it.

This information and data are not linked to you personally, so it does not include your name, contact information, username, password, or other similar information. This information may include your internet protocol address, browser name/type, the type of computer or device you use and other technical information about your means of connection to our Sites, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers, statistics about how you navigate and use our Sites, and information provided through the use of cookies and web beacons (which is described in more detail below), geographic location, and other similar information.

(b) Web browser cookies, web beacons, and similar tracking technology

The Sites use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels and similar tracking technology. Cookies are small files, text, or a piece of data that are sent to and stored on your computer or device. We use cookies so that we, and third parties that provide services for our Sites, can recognize your computer or device as a unique machine the next time you visit our Sites. Cookies have different durations depending on the type of cookie and its purpose. We use this technology for record keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about you for the following reasons:

    • Authenticating you and remembering your settings for your convenience;
    • Altering our content depending on your browsing patterns;
    • Tailoring advertisements (both on and off our Sites) for products and services;
    • Understanding the size of our audience and their traffic patterns within our network; and
    • Analyzing and researching other measures to help us pursue similar goals.

You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Generally, this is done by selecting the appropriate cookies setting on your web browser (usually found in “Internet Options” or “Preferences”). Please note that if you do use such settings, some parts of our Sites may not function properly.

(c) Third-Party Cookies for Website Analytics

We use third-party analytics service providers to obtain information about users of the Sites. For known users of the website, we track how that user interacts and uses our Site. One of our third-party analytics providers, Google, uses a cookie that can be recognized by Google or its affiliates when you visit other websites to show advertisements across the internet. You can opt out of your data being used by Google Analytics, by clicking here and following the instructions provided.

(d) Personally identifiable information that you disclose to us on the Sites

We will collect personally identifiable information from you only if you voluntarily choose to submit such information to us, in connection with your purchase of our products and/or services, in connection with your membership or application for membership with ABoR, in connection with your subscription or application for subscription with ABoR’s multiple listing service, and to process your requests. The choices that you make with regards to the Sites, products, and services will determine when and what type of personally identifiable information is collected. For example, certain personally identifiable information will be requested when you register on our Sites, join ABoR or its multiple listing service, fill out forms (i.e. new member applications, committee applications, petitions, photography partnership), fill out applications, and use services, features, or resources we make available on our Sites.

If you choose to take advantage of some of our Site features, products, and services, you may be asked for the following personally identifiable information:

    • Name and contact information, including first and last name, email address, mailing address, phone number, fax number, and other similar contact data
    • Credentials, such as username, password, challenge questions, and similar security information used for authentication and account access
    • Demographic information, such as date of birth
    • Company/brokerage firm name, company mailing address, phone number, fax number, website address, and other similar professional contact data
    • Real estate license number, license type, license expiration date, and how long you have licensed or in the real estate industry, and information related to your real estate specialty
    • Information related to your previous board of REALTOR or MLS memberships
    • Credit card and/or bank account information when you pay for fees and services

Providing us with personally identifiable information is always optional, however certain features, products, or services may not be available to you without the submission of personally identifiable information.

(e)Personally identifiable information from other sources

In addition to the personally identifiable information that you disclose to us, we may also obtain information from other sources, and we may collect and combine that information with information collected from you via the Sites. For example, if you used a third party platform (i.e., Clareity, Matrix, etc.) to create your account on ABoR, then we may make use of the data that they provide to further customize your experience on the Sites in accordance with that third party’s procedures.

  1. How We Use Collected Information

ABoR uses your information for purposes based on your consent, our legitimate business interests, and our legal and compliance obligations. Specifically, we use the personally identifiable information we collect from you to:

    • Provide, maintain, and improve our Sites, products, and services, including creating and managing your account;
    • Provide and deliver information, products, and services requested by you;
    • Confirm your submission of applications;
    • Respond to your customer service requests and support inquiries;
    • Improve our customer service;
    • Personalize user experience;
    • Send you your billing notices and other invoices;
    • Market products or services that may be of interest to you;
    • Communicate with you through periodic emails or updates, which may include marketing or promotional communications, newsletters, technical notices, security alerts, and other administrative messages;
    • Process transactions, such as paying for membership or other products or services;
    • Validate your identity;
    • Track usage of our Site;
    • Perform other tasks for which the information was collected.

Information and communications submitted to the Site may be monitored by ABoR. Additionally, we will disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that such disclosures (a) are required by law, including, for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena, or (b) will help to: enforce our policies; protect your safety or security, including the safety and security of property that belongs to you; and/or, protect the safety and security of our Sites or third parties.

We use non-personally identifiable information we collect from you to:

    • Analyze traffic and usage of our Sites;
    • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties;
    • Analyze information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Sites;
    • Target promotional activities;
    • Improve our Sites, products, and services.
  1. Information Sharing

ABoR does not sell, trade, or rent any of your personal information. We may share information about you as part of our normal business operations with our corporate affiliates, and our vendors and consultants who perform services on our behalf, and within our systems and software. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personally identifiable information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

  1. How We Store and Protect Your Information

ABoR is a company based in the United States, and we process and store information on our SQL server database located in the United States. Additionally, some of the webforms on our Site store information in a separate database maintained by ABoR. By accessing or using our Sites, products, or services, you consent to the processing, transferring, and storage of information in and to the United States.

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the information we collect. We test our security procedures regularly and modify them as new technologies become feasible. We store our servers in a locked, secure environment. We store the information we collect for as long as it is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we initially collected it. We may retain certain information for legitimate business purposes or as required by law. Financial information is temporarily stored in our database, and once your application has been processed and charged, your financial information is cleared from our databases.

While we take reasonable measures to help protect your personal information, please be aware that no security measures are 100% secure. We encourage you to use common sense when disclosing information over the Internet and please immediately let us know if you suspect that information you shared with us is being used in any way contrary to this Privacy Policy. Please contact us at [email protected].

  1. Other Links and Websites

This Privacy Policy only applies to sites owned and operated by ABoR. Our Site may contain links to websites and digital properties outside of our control. Please be aware that these websites and digital properties may collect information about you and operate according to their privacy practices that may differ from this Privacy Policy, including the use of cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies. Remember that once you’re outside our Sites, any information you submit is outside of our control.

  1. Opting Out and Limiting Information Gathering

For Sites that provide the creation and use of user accounts, you may at any time review or change the information in your account by logging in and changing your account information. You can terminate your account with ABoR at any time. You also have the ability to opt-out of any advertising email communication by unsubscribing, by visiting the “My Account” section of www.abor.com, or by emailing us at [email protected]. If you are an ABoR member, you can opt out of receiving ABoR’s member-wide email broadcasts at any time. If you are an ABoR participant or subscriber, you can unsubscribe from marketing or advertising communications at any time. Even if you deactivate your ABoR account created through the Site, we may keep a copy of your account information for our records in accordance with applicable laws.

You may opt out of third-party internet-based advertising on our Sites. You can use the Network Advertising Initiative's multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org, or the Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-out Tool at: http://optout.aboutads.info. Additionally, you can find more information about “do not track” options at http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

  1. Additional Information Regarding Europe Economic Area Users, Users in Other States, and Users Under the Age of 13

(a) European economic area users

If you are a resident in the European economic area, you may have additional rights under applicable data protection laws, including the right to:

    • Access and receive a copy of your personal data;
    • Rectify any personal data that is inaccurate;
    • Request deletion of personal data;
    • Object to the processing of your personal data or restricting its use, or correcting, erasing, or exporting your personal data.

You may also withdraw your consent you have provided us to your personal data at any time. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or other rights under applicable data protection laws, please contacts us at [email protected].

(b) Users in states other than Texas

If you are a resident of a state which has specific privacy law, you may have additional rights under those applicable state privacy laws (for example, California residents may request a list of personal information that has been collected about you; a list of third parties to which that information has been disclosed for direct marketing uses, and the names and addresses of those third parties, see California Attorney General’s CCPA FAQs ). If you wish to exercise any of your rights under your state’s privacy laws or regulations, please contact us at: [email protected].

(c) Users under the age of 13

The Sites are not intended to collect information from children under the age of 13. ABoR does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under the age of 13, and you think that your child has given us personally identifiable information, please contact us at: [email protected].

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

ABoR has the sole discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do make changes to the Privacy Policy, we will revise the “Last Update” date at the top and bottom of the policy. We encourage you to frequently check this page for changes and to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Sites, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such amendment or modification.

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the Sites, or our practices with regards to your personal information, or our other services or products, please contact us at:

Austin Board of REALTORS®
Attn: Webmaster/Data Protection Officer
4800 Spicewood Springs Rd
Austin, TX 78759
[email protected]

  1. Last Update

This Privacy Policy was last updated on July 22, 2020.